Arcade (Cobalt): Difference between revisions
m changed the layout of some content to look more appealing |
tweaked some challenge info, added a expandable table of all speed challenge |
||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
''[[Challenge]]'' is a singleplayer PvE gamemodes that are completed by meeting a unique goal. There are 3 types of challenges, varying in the end goal and parameters. | ''[[Challenge]]'' is a singleplayer PvE gamemodes that are completed by meeting a unique goal. There are 3 types of challenges, varying in the end goal and parameters. | ||
===== Combat Challenge ===== | |||
# [[Speed Challenge|'''Speed Challenge''']] | '''In a [[Combat Challenge]]''' map''',''' player has to eliminate all targets to win. | ||
# '''[[Puzzle Challenge]]''' | |||
There are 3 types of Combat Challenge maps: | |||
# Standard - player has to eliminate all targets to win. | |||
# Hostage - eliminating targets frees prisoners, granting additional points. | |||
# Perfect - eliminating all enemies in limited time. | |||
Players get to choose to play as one of 3 combat classes. | |||
There are 13 Combat Challenge maps in the base game: | |||
===== Speed Challenge ===== | |||
In [[Speed Challenge|'''Speed Challenge''']] maps, player has to quickly reach the finish line. | |||
There are types of Speed Challenge maps: | |||
# Standard - maps with no prominent gimmicks. | |||
# Platformer - maps that may require platforming skills or momentum to complete. | |||
# Hazardous - maps containing enemies and enviromental hazards that can kill the player. | |||
# Armed - maps that provide the player with a ranged weapon. | |||
# Brain - instead of a [[Metalface]], the player plays as a flying [[Brain]]. | |||
There are 23 Speed Challenges in the base game: | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" | |||
|+Maps | |||
!Map name | |||
!Stage Set | |||
!Author(s) | |||
!Class | |||
!Difficulty | |||
!Par Time | |||
!Mountainhammer Time | |||
!Story | |||
!Map description | |||
|- | |||
|Cat Peak | |||
|'''''Chill Thrills''''' | |||
|thewreck | |||
|Aerodynamic Runner | |||
|Easy | |||
|0:12:00 | |||
|0:08:00 | |||
|Yes | |||
|"A mayday signal has been detected coming from Cat Peak, covered with thick layers of snow covering the once in a year lush mountain peak." | |||
|- | |||
|Andromeda Slopes | |||
|'''''Chill Thrills''''' | |||
|thewreck | |||
|Aerodynamic Runner | |||
|Medium | |||
|0:11:00 | |||
|0:09:00 | |||
|Yes | |||
|"Ski season is approaching fast! The hills must be checked for infestation fast! A warm ski lodge awaits you at the bottom of the peak!" | |||
|- | |||
|Mycelia Mesa | |||
|None | |||
|Janeator | |||
|Aerodynamic Runner | |||
|Easy | |||
|0:30:00 | |||
|0:20:00 | |||
|No | |||
|"You're in a hurry! Run across the Mycelia Mesa village and reach the other side as quick as possible! Someone awaits!" | |||
|- | |||
|Hottest Run | |||
|'''''Hot Trails''''' | |||
|thewreck & Kinten | |||
|Aerodynamic Phaser | |||
|Easy | |||
|0:09:00 | |||
|0:04:00 | |||
|Yes | |||
|"A Secret base with an alledged stash? How could you stay away?" | |||
|- | |||
|Scenario 50 | |||
|None | |||
|FabiotheTurtle | |||
|Aerodynamic Phaser | |||
|Easy | |||
|0:06:00 | |||
|0:04:00 | |||
|No | |||
|"Mayday! Mayday! Get to the bridge as fast as you can! Made for the fifty block challenge." | |||
|- | |||
|Cerebral Obstacle | |||
|None | |||
|Kinten | |||
|Brain | |||
|Easy | |||
|0:12:00 | |||
|0:08:00 | |||
|No | |||
|"Borealis obstacle course made for Brain maneuverability training." | |||
|- | |||
|Fort Furnace | |||
|'''''Hot Trails''''' | |||
|Kinten | |||
|Aerodynamic Phaser | |||
|Medium | |||
|0:12:00 | |||
|0:08:50 | |||
|Yes | |||
|"Blaze through the robot outpost as fast as you can!" | |||
|- | |||
|A Message from Leaf | |||
|'''''Chill Thrills''''' | |||
|thewreck | |||
|Aerodynamic Runner | |||
|Medium | |||
|0:11:50 | |||
|0:09:50 | |||
|No | |||
|"Leaf has an urgent message for you, Leaf has arranged to meet in an iglo among the Freezing Basin, Hurry over there!" | |||
|- | |||
|Molten Jump Canyon | |||
|'''''Hot Trails''''' | |||
|Oxeye | |||
|Aerodynamic Phaser | |||
|None (Medium*) | |||
|0:14:00 | |||
|0:05:00 | |||
|Yes | |||
|"A Lethal race is held at the Molten Jump Canyon. Choose your path wisely, it may be the difference between life and death." | |||
|- | |||
|Caved In | |||
|None | |||
|RedMser | |||
|Aerodynamic Phaser | |||
|Medium | |||
|0:10:00 | |||
|0:05:50 | |||
|No | |||
|"Explore the vast range of these caves with the blast of your phaser." | |||
|- | |||
|Cortex Zigzag | |||
|None | |||
|Kinten | |||
|Brain | |||
|Medium | |||
|0:17:00 | |||
|0:14:00 | |||
|No | |||
|"Borealis training grounds for brains." | |||
|- | |||
|Brain Cave | |||
|None | |||
|Kinten | |||
|Brain | |||
|Easy | |||
|0:12:00 | |||
|0:07:50 | |||
|No | |||
|"Borealis obstacle course made for Brain maneuverability training." | |||
|- | |||
|Brain Testtrack 1 | |||
|'''''Brain Testtracks''''' | |||
|Kinten | |||
|Brain | |||
|Medium | |||
|0:15:00 | |||
|0:07:50 | |||
|No | |||
|"Developed by Borealis technicians to prepare Dr X for entering the ETAC mainframe." | |||
|- | |||
|Brain Testtrack 2 | |||
|'''''Brain Testtracks''''' | |||
|Kinten | |||
|Brain | |||
|Medium | |||
|0:14:00 | |||
|0:10:19 | |||
|No | |||
|"Developed by Borealis technicians to prepare Dr X for entering the ETAC mainframe." | |||
|- | |||
|Matter of Trust | |||
|'''''Matter''''' | |||
|jeb | |||
|Cannon Recoiler | |||
|Hard | |||
|0:16:00 | |||
|0:10:00 | |||
|Yes | |||
|"In the depths of a robot base, security shoots first and asks questions later. Can you escape?" | |||
|- | |||
|Elevator Dive | |||
|'''''Matter''''' | |||
|jeb | |||
|Metalface* | |||
|Hard | |||
|0:12:00 | |||
|0:08:00 | |||
|Yes | |||
|"Where are you? No matter, the exit is right there! You will have to fall before you can rise again." | |||
|- | |||
|Reluctant Runner | |||
|None | |||
|Kinten | |||
|Aerodynamic Phaser | |||
|Medium | |||
|0:09:00 | |||
|0:06:50 | |||
|No | |||
|''None'' | |||
|- | |||
|Burning Matter | |||
|None | |||
|Kinten | |||
|Aerodynamic Phaser | |||
|Medium | |||
|0:09:00 | |||
|0:06:50 | |||
|No | |||
|''None'' | |||
|- | |||
|Brain Testtrack 2 | |||
|'''''Brain Testtracks''''' | |||
|Kinten | |||
|Brain | |||
|Hard | |||
|0:18:00 | |||
|0:12:00 | |||
|No | |||
|"Developed by Borealis technicians to prepare Dr X for entering the ETAC mainframe." | |||
|- | |||
|Energy and Matter | |||
|'''''Matter''''' | |||
|Kinten | |||
|Metalface* | |||
|Insane | |||
|0:36:00 | |||
|0:28:00 | |||
|Yes | |||
|"There is a painting in this complex that you just have to experience, but is it worth it?" | |||
|- | |||
|Brain Testtrack 4 | |||
|'''''Brain Testtracks''''' | |||
|Kinten | |||
|Brain | |||
|Insane | |||
|0:19:00 | |||
|0:11:00 | |||
|No | |||
|"Developed by Borealis technicians to prepare Dr X for entering the ETAC mainframe." | |||
|- | |||
|Tiny Oasis | |||
|None | |||
|Quijx | |||
|Aerodynamic Runner | |||
|Easy | |||
|0:08:00 | |||
|0:06:10 | |||
|No | |||
|"You have been assigned on a mission by the Great Monument Oasis. While waiting for further instructions you decided to have some fun in the dunes." | |||
|- | |||
|The Once Great Fortress | |||
|None | |||
|Muriako | |||
|Aerodynamic Runner | |||
|Medium | |||
|0:19:50 | |||
|0:11:50 | |||
|No | |||
|"Centuries of war, destruction and neglect have left nothing but ruins of a once great fortress. A terrible shame for historians, but a great opportunity for thrill seeking metalfaces!" | |||
|} | |||
===== Puzzle Challenge ===== | |||
'''In a [[Puzzle Challenge]]''', player has to collect an item hidden behind a series of puzzles. | |||
In vanilla Cobalt, the two Puzzle Challenge maps are Story exclusive: | |||
'''''Combat''''' and '''''Speed Challenges''''' can also be played via the '''[[Story (Cobalt)|story]]''' with any equipment the player has, they are unlocked as a reward for completing chapters and beating them grants the player [[volts]] and unlocks arcade [[classes]]. Challenges in Story have a seperate [[leaderboard]] to those in ''Arcade''. | '''''Combat''''' and '''''Speed Challenges''''' can also be played via the '''[[Story (Cobalt)|story]]''' with any equipment the player has, they are unlocked as a reward for completing chapters and beating them grants the player [[volts]] and unlocks arcade [[classes]]. Challenges in Story have a seperate [[leaderboard]] to those in ''Arcade''. | ||