Arcade (Cobalt): Difference between revisions
tweaked some challenge info, added a expandable table of all speed challenge |
m added a table for puzzle challenges (add authors, targets (if it works properly), min and max puzzle loot) |
||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
===== Combat Challenge ===== | ===== Combat Challenge ===== | ||
'''In a [[Combat Challenge | '''In a''' [[Combat Challenge|''Combat Challenge'']] map''',''' player has to eliminate all targets to win. | ||
There are 3 types of Combat Challenge maps: | There are 3 types of Combat Challenge maps: | ||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
Players get to choose to play as one of 3 combat classes. | Players get to choose to play as one of 3 combat classes. | ||
There are 13 Combat Challenge maps in the base game: | There are '''13''' ''Combat Challenge'' maps in the base game: | ||
===== Speed Challenge ===== | ===== Speed Challenge ===== | ||
In [[Speed Challenge| | In [[Speed Challenge|''Speed Challenge'']] maps, player has to quickly reach the finish line. | ||
There are types of Speed Challenge maps: | There are types of Speed Challenge maps: | ||
| Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
# Platformer - maps that may require platforming skills or momentum to complete. | # Platformer - maps that may require platforming skills or momentum to complete. | ||
# Hazardous - maps containing enemies and enviromental hazards that can kill the player. | # Hazardous - maps containing enemies and enviromental hazards that can kill the player. | ||
# Armed - maps that provide the player with a ranged weapon. | # Armed - maps that provide the player with a [[ranged weapon]]. | ||
# Brain - instead of a [[Metalface]], the player plays as a flying [[Brain]]. | # Brain - instead of a [[Metalface]], the player plays as a flying [[Brain]]. | ||
There are 23 Speed Challenges in the base game: | There are '''23''' ''Speed Challenges'' in the base game: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" | {| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" | ||
|+Maps | |+Maps | ||
!Map name | !Map name | ||
! | !Series | ||
!Author(s) | !Author(s) | ||
!Class | !Class | ||
!Difficulty | !Difficulty | ||
!Par Time | ![[Par]] Time | ||
!Mountainhammer Time | ![[Mountainhammer]] Time | ||
!Story | ![[Story (Cobalt)|Story]] | ||
!Map description | !Map description | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Cat Peak | |Cat Peak | ||
|'''''Chill Thrills''''' | |'''''[[Chill Thrills]]''''' | ||
|thewreck | |[[Daniel "thewreck" Brynolf|thewreck]] | ||
|Aerodynamic Runner | |[[Aerodynamic Runner]] | ||
|Easy | |Easy | ||
|0:12:00 | |0:12:00 | ||
| Line 57: | Line 57: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Andromeda Slopes | |Andromeda Slopes | ||
|'''''Chill Thrills''''' | |'''''[[Chill Thrills]]''''' | ||
|thewreck | |[[Daniel "thewreck" Brynolf|thewreck]] | ||
|Aerodynamic Runner | |[[Aerodynamic Runner]] | ||
|Medium | |Medium | ||
|0:11:00 | |0:11:00 | ||
| Line 68: | Line 68: | ||
|Mycelia Mesa | |Mycelia Mesa | ||
|None | |None | ||
|Janeator | |[[Janeator]] | ||
|Aerodynamic Runner | |[[Aerodynamic Runner]] | ||
|Easy | |Easy | ||
|0:30:00 | |0:30:00 | ||
| Line 77: | Line 77: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hottest Run | |Hottest Run | ||
|'''''Hot Trails''''' | |'''''[[Hot Trails]]''''' | ||
|thewreck & Kinten | |[[Daniel "thewreck" Brynolf|thewreck]] & [[Pontus "Kinten" Hammarberg|Kinten]] | ||
|Aerodynamic Phaser | |[[Aerodynamic Phaser]] | ||
|Easy | |Easy | ||
|0:09:00 | |0:09:00 | ||
| Line 88: | Line 88: | ||
|Scenario 50 | |Scenario 50 | ||
|None | |None | ||
|FabiotheTurtle | |[[FabiotheTurtle]] | ||
|Aerodynamic Phaser | |[[Aerodynamic Phaser]] | ||
|Easy | |Easy | ||
|0:06:00 | |0:06:00 | ||
| Line 98: | Line 98: | ||
|Cerebral Obstacle | |Cerebral Obstacle | ||
|None | |None | ||
|Kinten | |[[Pontus "Kinten" Hammarberg|Kinten]] | ||
|Brain | |[[Brain]] | ||
|Easy | |Easy | ||
|0:12:00 | |0:12:00 | ||
| Line 107: | Line 107: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fort Furnace | |Fort Furnace | ||
|'''''Hot Trails''''' | |'''''[[Hot Trails]]''''' | ||
|Kinten | |[[Pontus "Kinten" Hammarberg|Kinten]] | ||
|Aerodynamic Phaser | |[[Aerodynamic Phaser]] | ||
|Medium | |Medium | ||
|0:12:00 | |0:12:00 | ||
| Line 117: | Line 117: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|A Message from Leaf | |A Message from Leaf | ||
|'''''Chill Thrills''''' | |'''''[[Chill Thrills]]''''' | ||
|thewreck | |[[Daniel "thewreck" Brynolf|thewreck]] | ||
|Aerodynamic Runner | |[[Aerodynamic Runner]] | ||
|Medium | |Medium | ||
|0:11:50 | |0:11:50 | ||
| Line 127: | Line 127: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Molten Jump Canyon | |Molten Jump Canyon | ||
|'''''Hot Trails''''' | |'''''[[Hot Trails]]''''' | ||
|Oxeye | |None ([[Oxeye Game Studio|Oxeye]]) | ||
|Aerodynamic Phaser | |[[Aerodynamic Phaser]] | ||
|None (Medium*) | |None (Medium*) | ||
|0:14:00 | |0:14:00 | ||
| Line 139: | Line 139: | ||
|None | |None | ||
|RedMser | |RedMser | ||
|Aerodynamic Phaser | |[[Aerodynamic Phaser]] | ||
|Medium | |Medium | ||
|0:10:00 | |0:10:00 | ||
| Line 148: | Line 148: | ||
|Cortex Zigzag | |Cortex Zigzag | ||
|None | |None | ||
|Kinten | |[[Pontus "Kinten" Hammarberg|Kinten]] | ||
|Brain | |[[Brain]] | ||
|Medium | |Medium | ||
|0:17:00 | |0:17:00 | ||
| Line 158: | Line 158: | ||
|Brain Cave | |Brain Cave | ||
|None | |None | ||
|Kinten | |[[Pontus "Kinten" Hammarberg|Kinten]] | ||
|Brain | |[[Brain]] | ||
|Easy | |Easy | ||
|0:12:00 | |0:12:00 | ||
| Line 167: | Line 167: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Brain Testtrack 1 | |Brain Testtrack 1 | ||
|'''''Brain Testtracks''''' | |'''''[[Brain Testtracks]]''''' | ||
|Kinten | |[[Pontus "Kinten" Hammarberg|Kinten]] | ||
|Brain | |[[Brain]] | ||
|Medium | |Medium | ||
|0:15:00 | |0:15:00 | ||
| Line 177: | Line 177: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Brain Testtrack 2 | |Brain Testtrack 2 | ||
|'''''Brain Testtracks''''' | |'''''[[Brain Testtracks]]''''' | ||
|Kinten | |[[Pontus "Kinten" Hammarberg|Kinten]] | ||
|Brain | |[[Brain]] | ||
|Medium | |Medium | ||
|0:14:00 | |0:14:00 | ||
| Line 187: | Line 187: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Matter of Trust | |Matter of Trust | ||
|'''''Matter''''' | |'''''[[Matter]]''''' | ||
|jeb | |[[Jens "jeb" Bergensten|jeb]] | ||
|Cannon Recoiler | |[[Cannon Recoiler]] | ||
|Hard | |Hard | ||
|0:16:00 | |0:16:00 | ||
| Line 197: | Line 197: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Elevator Dive | |Elevator Dive | ||
|'''''Matter''''' | |'''''[[Matter]]''''' | ||
|jeb | |[[Jens "jeb" Bergensten|jeb]] | ||
|Metalface* | |[[Metalface]]* | ||
|Hard | |Hard | ||
|0:12:00 | |0:12:00 | ||
| Line 208: | Line 208: | ||
|Reluctant Runner | |Reluctant Runner | ||
|None | |None | ||
|Kinten | |[[Pontus "Kinten" Hammarberg|Kinten]] | ||
|Aerodynamic Phaser | |[[Aerodynamic Phaser]] | ||
|Medium | |Medium | ||
|0:09:00 | |0:09:00 | ||
| Line 218: | Line 218: | ||
|Burning Matter | |Burning Matter | ||
|None | |None | ||
|Kinten | |[[Pontus "Kinten" Hammarberg|Kinten]] | ||
|Aerodynamic Phaser | |[[Aerodynamic Phaser]] | ||
|Medium | |Medium | ||
|0:09:00 | |0:09:00 | ||
| Line 227: | Line 227: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Brain Testtrack 2 | |Brain Testtrack 2 | ||
|'''''Brain Testtracks''''' | |'''''[[Brain Testtracks]]''''' | ||
|Kinten | |[[Pontus "Kinten" Hammarberg|Kinten]] | ||
|Brain | |[[Brain]] | ||
|Hard | |Hard | ||
|0:18:00 | |0:18:00 | ||
| Line 237: | Line 237: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Energy and Matter | |Energy and Matter | ||
|'''''Matter''''' | |'''''[[Matter]]''''' | ||
|Kinten | |[[Pontus "Kinten" Hammarberg|Kinten]] | ||
|Metalface* | |[[Metalface]]* | ||
|Insane | |Insane | ||
|0:36:00 | |0:36:00 | ||
| Line 247: | Line 247: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Brain Testtrack 4 | |Brain Testtrack 4 | ||
|'''''Brain Testtracks''''' | |'''''[[Brain Testtracks]]''''' | ||
|Kinten | |[[Pontus "Kinten" Hammarberg|Kinten]] | ||
|Brain | |[[Brain]] | ||
|Insane | |Insane | ||
|0:19:00 | |0:19:00 | ||
| Line 259: | Line 259: | ||
|None | |None | ||
|Quijx | |Quijx | ||
|Aerodynamic Runner | |[[Aerodynamic Runner]] | ||
|Easy | |Easy | ||
|0:08:00 | |0:08:00 | ||
| Line 269: | Line 269: | ||
|None | |None | ||
|Muriako | |Muriako | ||
|Aerodynamic Runner | |[[Aerodynamic Runner]] | ||
|Medium | |Medium | ||
|0:19:50 | |0:19:50 | ||
| Line 278: | Line 278: | ||
===== Puzzle Challenge ===== | ===== Puzzle Challenge ===== | ||
'''In a [[Puzzle Challenge]]''' | '''In a''' [[Puzzle Challenge|''Puzzle Challenge'']]'','' player has to collect an item hidden behind a series of puzzles. | ||
In vanilla Cobalt, the two Puzzle Challenge maps are Story exclusive: | In vanilla Cobalt, the two Puzzle Challenge maps are [[Story (Cobalt)|Story]] exclusive: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" | |||
|+Maps | |||
!Map name | |||
!Author(s) | |||
!Difficulty | |||
!Map description | |||
|- | |||
|Amazing Apartments | |||
|None ([[Oxeye Game Studio|Oxeye]]) | |||
|None (Medium*) | |||
|"Find your way through the urban living quarters and locate the artifact from better times." | |||
|- | |||
|Bouncy Solutions | |||
|None ([[Oxeye Game Studio|Oxeye]]) | |||
|None (Hard*) | |||
|"An ancient technology from Earth has been locked up in a robot-infested security fortress. Bring it back!" | |||
|} | |||
'''''Combat''''' and '''''Speed Challenges''''' can also be played via the '''[[Story (Cobalt)|story]]''' with any equipment the player has, they are unlocked as a reward for completing chapters and beating them grants the player [[volts]] and unlocks arcade [[classes]]. Challenges in Story have a seperate [[leaderboard]] to those in ''Arcade''. | '''''Combat''''' and '''''Speed Challenges''''' can also be played via the '''[[Story (Cobalt)|story]]''' with any equipment the player has, they are unlocked as a reward for completing chapters and beating them grants the player [[volts]] and unlocks arcade [[classes]]. Challenges in Story have a seperate [[leaderboard]] to those in ''Arcade''. | ||