Arcade (Cobalt): Difference between revisions
changed: perfect --> perfectionism |
→Deathmatch: Added Map table for Deathmatch, started map table for Plug Slam. All text is presented as formatted in source material |
||
| Line 499: | Line 499: | ||
==== '''Deathmatch''' ==== | ==== '''Deathmatch''' ==== | ||
''[[Deathmatch]]'' is a classic PvP gamemode, where the player with most kills wins. Players can fight in teams or free-for-all as pickups spawn all over one of the X available maps in the base game. | ''[[Deathmatch]]'' is a classic PvP gamemode, where the player with most kills wins. Players can fight in teams or free-for-all as pickups spawn all over one of the X available maps in the base game. | ||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" | |||
|+Maps | |||
!Map name | |||
!Author(s) | |||
!Suggested Players | |||
!Map description | |||
|- | |||
|A View | |||
|thewreck | |||
|2-4 | |||
|A View to a past more glorious but alas forgotten | |||
|- | |||
|Ancient Chamber | |||
|Janeator | |||
|2-4 | |||
|Legends say those who enter the chamber never return... | |||
|- | |||
|Dune Sanctuary | |||
|Janeator | |||
|2-4 | |||
|Long time abandoned, it isn't a safe place anymore... | |||
|- | |||
|Entrance | |||
|Janeator | |||
|2-4 | |||
|The battle for this sector has just started, fight for its control! | |||
|- | |||
|Little House | |||
|Kinkonga - Janeator | |||
|2-4 | |||
|Fight for the Shield | |||
|- | |||
|Temple Ruins | |||
|Janeator | |||
|2-4 | |||
|Beware! The temple may fall apart any second now! | |||
|- | |||
|Abandon Hold | |||
|Isogash & Janeator | |||
|2-4 | |||
|This bunker was once an impenetrable stronghold. Now, it is a relic of an ancient race. | |||
|- | |||
|Blaster Ballet | |||
|oxeye | |||
|2-4 | |||
|When it was discovered that the Blaster Gun could propel metalfaces things went downhill for this lab... | |||
|- | |||
|Becka Horse | |||
|thewreck | |||
|2-4 | |||
|A fierce predator that eats kids and becomes longer the more that want to ride it... Sounds horrible! | |||
|- | |||
|Cannon Dungeon | |||
|Oxeye & Janeator | |||
|2-4 | |||
|A burnt condiment took refuge in this cave... But it was filled with invisible cannon robots. Who knew. | |||
|- | |||
|Cave 621 | |||
|APirateHat | |||
|2-3 | |||
|Stuck in a cave? How about a fight to kill some time...and metalfaces. | |||
|- | |||
|Desert | |||
|Oxeye | |||
|2-4 | |||
|Is that a mirage or a metalface scoping you from afar? | |||
|- | |||
|Dojo | |||
|thewreck | |||
|2-4 | |||
|Can you find your balance in the dojo? | |||
|- | |||
|Secret Hideout | |||
|jeb | |||
|2-4 | |||
|Dr Red was never much for socializing, but at least he left some shield batteries and a Rail Gun for easy grabbing! | |||
|- | |||
|Duel | |||
|Janeator | |||
|2 | |||
|In the dark of the old ruins, a duel has started. | |||
|- | |||
|Gladiator | |||
|kinten | |||
|2-4 | |||
|Repair those weapons or run for higher ground? | |||
|- | |||
|Smooth Jazz | |||
|Kinten & Janeator | |||
|2-4 | |||
|The old jazz club has seen better days... now it seems people just come here to pick fights. | |||
|- | |||
|Meteor | |||
|Janeator | |||
|2-4 | |||
|An old burning meteor that wanders around space | |||
|- | |||
|Night Temple | |||
|kinten | |||
|2-4 | |||
|By the old desert temple combatants have been fighting for the right to call themselves the grand master of fighting since ancient times. | |||
|- | |||
|Rocket City | |||
|Oxeye & Janeator | |||
|2-4 | |||
|Looks like an army shipment got intercepted in this run down area of Rocket City. | |||
|- | |||
|Space Zone | |||
|kinten | |||
|2-4 | |||
|This space ship never left the ground. It did however become highly popular among scavengers. | |||
|- | |||
|Tequila | |||
|Oxeye & Janeator | |||
|2-4 | |||
|Fly with the winds... Slide through the tequila plants! | |||
|- | |||
|Tomb | |||
|jeb | |||
|2-4 | |||
|Rival raiders are duking it out in this ancient tomb. | |||
|- | |||
|Tower | |||
|Kinten | |||
|2-4 | |||
|The higher you go, the harder you fall. | |||
|} | |||
==== '''Plug-Slam''' ==== | ==== '''Plug-Slam''' ==== | ||
''[[Plug-Slam]]'' is a ball sport inspired team PvP gamemode that has players score into opponent goal line with a ball plug without getting killed, where the team with most points when the time runs out wins. Players may use pickups that spawn on the map to their advantage. There are X Plug-Slam maps in the base game. | ''[[Plug-Slam]]'' is a ball sport inspired team PvP gamemode that has players score into opponent goal line with a ball plug without getting killed, where the team with most points when the time runs out wins. Players may use pickups that spawn on the map to their advantage. There are X Plug-Slam maps in the base game. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Map name | |||
!Author(s) | |||
!Suggested Players | |||
!Map description | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==== '''Team-Strike''' ==== | ==== '''Team-Strike''' ==== | ||
Latest revision as of 21:51, 30 November 2025
Arcade is a game type in Cobalt that is competitive in nature, sporting PvP and leaderboards.
Gamemodes
Base Gamemodes
The base game includes 5 arcade gamemodes: Challenge, Deathmatch, Plug-Slam, Team-Strike and Survival.
Challenge
Challenge is a singleplayer PvE gamemodes that are completed by meeting a unique goal. There are 3 types of challenges, varying in the end goal and parameters.
Combat Challenge
In a Combat Challenge map, player has to eliminate all targets to win.
There are 3 types of Combat Challenge maps:
- Standard - player has to eliminate all targets to win.
- Hostage - eliminating targets frees prisoners, granting additional points.
- Perfectionism - eliminating all enemies in limited time.
Players can choose to play as one of 3 combat classes.
There are 13 Combat Challenge maps in the base game:
| Map name | Author(s) | Type | Classes | Targets | Time | Difficulty | Story | Map description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scientist of Destruction | thewreck | Standard, Hostage | Pistols:
Rail* |
3 | 300 | Medium | Yes | "The Trapper White Hat brothers, Harry, Emmet and Ugly Joe are forcing a scientist to develop a radioactive weapon for world domination! Stop them!" |
| Clean Up Job | thewreck | Standard | Shields:
|
3 | 300 | Hard | Yes | "3 Prototype Jet Bikes have crashed deep into robot territory. They cannot fall into robot hands! Destroy the wreckages!" |
| Desert Operation | DolanCZ | Standard | Stealth:
|
6 | 750 | Medium | No | "Robot metalfaces are building a base in the desert. Eliminate them before their numbers grow too big!" |
| Ice Queen | thewreck | Hostage | Agent:
|
1 | 300 | Hard | Yes | "The Ice queen is holding the mycelians Millie and Popper prisoners. Free them!" |
| Mycelian Ransom | thewreck | Hostage | Rifle:
|
4 | 300 | Hard | Yes | "The robots want ransom, you have other plans. Free the 4 Prisoners!" |
| Hostage Situation | thewreck | Hostage | Stealth:
|
3 | 300 | Hard | Yes | "The Robots have assaulted a refugee camp and have taken several Trunkans hostage! Rescue them!" |
| Predator Lake | thewreck | Standard | Agent:
|
2 | 300 | Hard | Yes | "The Robots have salvaged a lost Predator shipment and are in the process of activating them! Destroy the Predators!" |
| Virtual Reality | FabiotheTurtle | Perfectionism | Agent:
|
6 | 2 (8 seconds) | Hard | No | "The Borealis training centre for real world situations." |
| Predator Checkpoint | thewreck | Standard | Agent:
|
3 | 300 | Insane | Yes | "This used to be a popular trade route but has now been taken over by brutal Predators. Clear the path!" |
| Code Requisition | thewreck | Standard | Sniping:
|
3 | 600 | Insane | Yes | "3 Metaldroids have been recruited by ETAC! Find them and destroy them!" |
| Cold Front | FabiotheTurtle | Perfectionism | Agent:
|
6 | 1 (5.5 seconds) | Insane | No | "Cold weather slows everything down..." |
| Tunnel Vision | FabiotheTurtle | Perfectionism | Agent:
|
5 | 1 (4.3 seconds) | Insane | No | "Under the earth, things move surprisingly quick." |
| King of the Cliff | FabiotheTurtle | Perfectionism | Agent:
|
5 | 1 (5.5 seconds) | Insane | No | "It's the quick and the dead, out in the wilds." |
Speed Challenge
In Speed Challenge maps, player has to quickly reach the finish line.
There are types of Speed Challenge maps:
- Standard - maps with no prominent gimmicks.
- Platformer - maps that may require platforming skills or momentum to complete.
- Hazardous - maps containing enemies and enviromental hazards that can kill the player.
- Armed - maps that provide the player with a ranged weapon.
- Brain - instead of a Metalface, the player plays as a flying Brain.
There are 23 Speed Challenges in the base game:
| Map name | Series | Author(s) | Class | Difficulty | Par Time | Mountainhammer Time | Story | Map description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cat Peak | Chill Thrills | thewreck | Aerodynamic Runner | Easy | 0:12:00 | 0:08:00 | Yes | "A mayday signal has been detected coming from Cat Peak, covered with thick layers of snow covering the once in a year lush mountain peak." |
| Andromeda Slopes | Chill Thrills | thewreck | Aerodynamic Runner | Medium | 0:11:00 | 0:09:00 | Yes | "Ski season is approaching fast! The hills must be checked for infestation fast! A warm ski lodge awaits you at the bottom of the peak!" |
| Mycelia Mesa | None | Janeator | Aerodynamic Runner | Easy | 0:30:00 | 0:20:00 | No | "You're in a hurry! Run across the Mycelia Mesa village and reach the other side as quick as possible! Someone awaits!" |
| Hottest Run | Hot Trails | thewreck & Kinten | Aerodynamic Phaser | Easy | 0:09:00 | 0:04:00 | Yes | "A Secret base with an alledged stash? How could you stay away?" |
| Scenario 50 | None | FabiotheTurtle | Aerodynamic Phaser | Easy | 0:06:00 | 0:04:00 | No | "Mayday! Mayday! Get to the bridge as fast as you can! Made for the fifty block challenge." |
| Cerebral Obstacle | None | Kinten | Brain | Easy | 0:12:00 | 0:08:00 | No | "Borealis obstacle course made for Brain maneuverability training." |
| Fort Furnace | Hot Trails | Kinten | Aerodynamic Phaser | Medium | 0:12:00 | 0:08:50 | Yes | "Blaze through the robot outpost as fast as you can!" |
| A Message from Leaf | Chill Thrills | thewreck | Aerodynamic Runner | Medium | 0:11:50 | 0:09:50 | No | "Leaf has an urgent message for you, Leaf has arranged to meet in an iglo among the Freezing Basin, Hurry over there!" |
| Molten Jump Canyon | Hot Trails | None (Oxeye) | Aerodynamic Phaser | None (Medium*) | 0:14:00 | 0:05:00 | Yes | "A Lethal race is held at the Molten Jump Canyon. Choose your path wisely, it may be the difference between life and death." |
| Caved In | None | RedMser | Aerodynamic Phaser | Medium | 0:10:00 | 0:05:50 | No | "Explore the vast range of these caves with the blast of your phaser." |
| Cortex Zigzag | None | Kinten | Brain | Medium | 0:17:00 | 0:14:00 | No | "Borealis training grounds for brains." |
| Brain Cave | None | Kinten | Brain | Easy | 0:12:00 | 0:07:50 | No | "Borealis obstacle course made for Brain maneuverability training." |
| Brain Testtrack 1 | Brain Testtracks | Kinten | Brain | Medium | 0:15:00 | 0:07:50 | No | "Developed by Borealis technicians to prepare Dr X for entering the ETAC mainframe." |
| Brain Testtrack 2 | Brain Testtracks | Kinten | Brain | Medium | 0:14:00 | 0:10:19 | No | "Developed by Borealis technicians to prepare Dr X for entering the ETAC mainframe." |
| Matter of Trust | Matter | jeb | Cannon Recoiler | Hard | 0:16:00 | 0:10:00 | Yes | "In the depths of a robot base, security shoots first and asks questions later. Can you escape?" |
| Elevator Dive | Matter | jeb | Metalface* | Hard | 0:12:00 | 0:08:00 | Yes | "Where are you? No matter, the exit is right there! You will have to fall before you can rise again." |
| Reluctant Runner | None | Kinten | Aerodynamic Phaser | Medium | 0:09:00 | 0:06:50 | No | None |
| Burning Matter | None | Kinten | Aerodynamic Phaser | Medium | 0:09:00 | 0:06:50 | No | None |
| Brain Testtrack 2 | Brain Testtracks | Kinten | Brain | Hard | 0:18:00 | 0:12:00 | No | "Developed by Borealis technicians to prepare Dr X for entering the ETAC mainframe." |
| Energy and Matter | Matter | Kinten | Metalface* | Insane | 0:36:00 | 0:28:00 | Yes | "There is a painting in this complex that you just have to experience, but is it worth it?" |
| Brain Testtrack 4 | Brain Testtracks | Kinten | Brain | Insane | 0:19:00 | 0:11:00 | No | "Developed by Borealis technicians to prepare Dr X for entering the ETAC mainframe." |
| Tiny Oasis | None | Quijx | Aerodynamic Runner | Easy | 0:08:00 | 0:06:10 | No | "You have been assigned on a mission by the Great Monument Oasis. While waiting for further instructions you decided to have some fun in the dunes." |
| The Once Great Fortress | None | Muriako | Aerodynamic Runner | Medium | 0:19:50 | 0:11:50 | No | "Centuries of war, destruction and neglect have left nothing but ruins of a once great fortress. A terrible shame for historians, but a great opportunity for thrill seeking metalfaces!" |
Puzzle Challenge
In a Puzzle Challenge, player has to collect an item hidden behind a series of puzzles.
In vanilla Cobalt, the two Puzzle Challenge maps are Story exclusive:
| Map name | Author(s) | Difficulty | Map description |
|---|---|---|---|
| Amazing Apartments | None (Oxeye) | None (Medium*) | "Find your way through the urban living quarters and locate the artifact from better times." |
| Bouncy Solutions | None (Oxeye) | None (Hard*) | "An ancient technology from Earth has been locked up in a robot-infested security fortress. Bring it back!" |
Combat and Speed Challenges can also be played via the story with any equipment the player has, they are unlocked as a reward for completing chapters and beating them grants the player volts and unlocks arcade classes. Challenges in Story have a seperate leaderboard to those in Arcade.
Deathmatch
Deathmatch is a classic PvP gamemode, where the player with most kills wins. Players can fight in teams or free-for-all as pickups spawn all over one of the X available maps in the base game.
| Map name | Author(s) | Suggested Players | Map description |
|---|---|---|---|
| A View | thewreck | 2-4 | A View to a past more glorious but alas forgotten |
| Ancient Chamber | Janeator | 2-4 | Legends say those who enter the chamber never return... |
| Dune Sanctuary | Janeator | 2-4 | Long time abandoned, it isn't a safe place anymore... |
| Entrance | Janeator | 2-4 | The battle for this sector has just started, fight for its control! |
| Little House | Kinkonga - Janeator | 2-4 | Fight for the Shield |
| Temple Ruins | Janeator | 2-4 | Beware! The temple may fall apart any second now! |
| Abandon Hold | Isogash & Janeator | 2-4 | This bunker was once an impenetrable stronghold. Now, it is a relic of an ancient race. |
| Blaster Ballet | oxeye | 2-4 | When it was discovered that the Blaster Gun could propel metalfaces things went downhill for this lab... |
| Becka Horse | thewreck | 2-4 | A fierce predator that eats kids and becomes longer the more that want to ride it... Sounds horrible! |
| Cannon Dungeon | Oxeye & Janeator | 2-4 | A burnt condiment took refuge in this cave... But it was filled with invisible cannon robots. Who knew. |
| Cave 621 | APirateHat | 2-3 | Stuck in a cave? How about a fight to kill some time...and metalfaces. |
| Desert | Oxeye | 2-4 | Is that a mirage or a metalface scoping you from afar? |
| Dojo | thewreck | 2-4 | Can you find your balance in the dojo? |
| Secret Hideout | jeb | 2-4 | Dr Red was never much for socializing, but at least he left some shield batteries and a Rail Gun for easy grabbing! |
| Duel | Janeator | 2 | In the dark of the old ruins, a duel has started. |
| Gladiator | kinten | 2-4 | Repair those weapons or run for higher ground? |
| Smooth Jazz | Kinten & Janeator | 2-4 | The old jazz club has seen better days... now it seems people just come here to pick fights. |
| Meteor | Janeator | 2-4 | An old burning meteor that wanders around space |
| Night Temple | kinten | 2-4 | By the old desert temple combatants have been fighting for the right to call themselves the grand master of fighting since ancient times. |
| Rocket City | Oxeye & Janeator | 2-4 | Looks like an army shipment got intercepted in this run down area of Rocket City. |
| Space Zone | kinten | 2-4 | This space ship never left the ground. It did however become highly popular among scavengers. |
| Tequila | Oxeye & Janeator | 2-4 | Fly with the winds... Slide through the tequila plants! |
| Tomb | jeb | 2-4 | Rival raiders are duking it out in this ancient tomb. |
| Tower | Kinten | 2-4 | The higher you go, the harder you fall. |
Plug-Slam
Plug-Slam is a ball sport inspired team PvP gamemode that has players score into opponent goal line with a ball plug without getting killed, where the team with most points when the time runs out wins. Players may use pickups that spawn on the map to their advantage. There are X Plug-Slam maps in the base game.
| Map name | Author(s) | Suggested Players | Map description |
|---|---|---|---|
Team-Strike
Team-Strike is a team PvP class-based gamemode where 2 or more teams fight to the death in rounds until there's only one left. Between rounds players can repair, upgrade or buy one out of up to 6 classes, that can be upgraded from level 1 through 3. The team that wins the most rounds wins. Upon reaching half-time, teams switch sides on the map and have their volts reset. The base game includes X Team-Strike maps to choose from.
Survival
Survival, sometimes referred to as Waves Survival (as it been called in alpha), is a cooperative wave-based PvE gamemode, where players fight of increasingly tough waves of enemies and buy, upgrade and restock on their gear in-between. There may be special events at the beginning of waves, such as raid callers - enemies that if not killed call an air raid, and Bopo protection - a friendly NPC that if defended until the end of the attack will drop loot crates. There are X Survival maps in Cobalt.
Extra Gamemodes (PC Steam release exclusive)
In addition to the 5 standard Arcade gamemodes, there are 4 extra gamemodes that are accessible via the full game's editor and Steam User Maps (upon downloading them from the Steam Workshop prior). In multiplayer they are tagged as the most similar gamemode.
The 4 extra gamemodes are: Capture the Plug, Scorematch, Custom Survival and Bounty.