Arcade (Cobalt): Difference between revisions
changed: perfect --> perfectionism |
→Deathmatch: Added Map table for Deathmatch, started map table for Plug Slam. All text is presented as formatted in source material |
||
| Line 499: | Line 499: | ||
==== '''Deathmatch''' ==== | ==== '''Deathmatch''' ==== | ||
''[[Deathmatch]]'' is a classic PvP gamemode, where the player with most kills wins. Players can fight in teams or free-for-all as pickups spawn all over one of the X available maps in the base game. | ''[[Deathmatch]]'' is a classic PvP gamemode, where the player with most kills wins. Players can fight in teams or free-for-all as pickups spawn all over one of the X available maps in the base game. | ||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" | |||
|+Maps | |||
!Map name | |||
!Author(s) | |||
!Suggested Players | |||
!Map description | |||
|- | |||
|A View | |||
|thewreck | |||
|2-4 | |||
|A View to a past more glorious but alas forgotten | |||
|- | |||
|Ancient Chamber | |||
|Janeator | |||
|2-4 | |||
|Legends say those who enter the chamber never return... | |||
|- | |||
|Dune Sanctuary | |||
|Janeator | |||
|2-4 | |||
|Long time abandoned, it isn't a safe place anymore... | |||
|- | |||
|Entrance | |||
|Janeator | |||
|2-4 | |||
|The battle for this sector has just started, fight for its control! | |||
|- | |||
|Little House | |||
|Kinkonga - Janeator | |||
|2-4 | |||
|Fight for the Shield | |||
|- | |||
|Temple Ruins | |||
|Janeator | |||
|2-4 | |||
|Beware! The temple may fall apart any second now! | |||
|- | |||
|Abandon Hold | |||
|Isogash & Janeator | |||
|2-4 | |||
|This bunker was once an impenetrable stronghold. Now, it is a relic of an ancient race. | |||
|- | |||
|Blaster Ballet | |||
|oxeye | |||
|2-4 | |||
|When it was discovered that the Blaster Gun could propel metalfaces things went downhill for this lab... | |||
|- | |||
|Becka Horse | |||
|thewreck | |||
|2-4 | |||
|A fierce predator that eats kids and becomes longer the more that want to ride it... Sounds horrible! | |||
|- | |||
|Cannon Dungeon | |||
|Oxeye & Janeator | |||
|2-4 | |||
|A burnt condiment took refuge in this cave... But it was filled with invisible cannon robots. Who knew. | |||
|- | |||
|Cave 621 | |||
|APirateHat | |||
|2-3 | |||
|Stuck in a cave? How about a fight to kill some time...and metalfaces. | |||
|- | |||
|Desert | |||
|Oxeye | |||
|2-4 | |||
|Is that a mirage or a metalface scoping you from afar? | |||
|- | |||
|Dojo | |||
|thewreck | |||
|2-4 | |||
|Can you find your balance in the dojo? | |||
|- | |||
|Secret Hideout | |||
|jeb | |||
|2-4 | |||
|Dr Red was never much for socializing, but at least he left some shield batteries and a Rail Gun for easy grabbing! | |||
|- | |||
|Duel | |||
|Janeator | |||
|2 | |||
|In the dark of the old ruins, a duel has started. | |||
|- | |||
|Gladiator | |||
|kinten | |||
|2-4 | |||
|Repair those weapons or run for higher ground? | |||
|- | |||
|Smooth Jazz | |||
|Kinten & Janeator | |||
|2-4 | |||
|The old jazz club has seen better days... now it seems people just come here to pick fights. | |||
|- | |||
|Meteor | |||
|Janeator | |||
|2-4 | |||
|An old burning meteor that wanders around space | |||
|- | |||
|Night Temple | |||
|kinten | |||
|2-4 | |||
|By the old desert temple combatants have been fighting for the right to call themselves the grand master of fighting since ancient times. | |||
|- | |||
|Rocket City | |||
|Oxeye & Janeator | |||
|2-4 | |||
|Looks like an army shipment got intercepted in this run down area of Rocket City. | |||
|- | |||
|Space Zone | |||
|kinten | |||
|2-4 | |||
|This space ship never left the ground. It did however become highly popular among scavengers. | |||
|- | |||
|Tequila | |||
|Oxeye & Janeator | |||
|2-4 | |||
|Fly with the winds... Slide through the tequila plants! | |||
|- | |||
|Tomb | |||
|jeb | |||
|2-4 | |||
|Rival raiders are duking it out in this ancient tomb. | |||
|- | |||
|Tower | |||
|Kinten | |||
|2-4 | |||
|The higher you go, the harder you fall. | |||
|} | |||
==== '''Plug-Slam''' ==== | ==== '''Plug-Slam''' ==== | ||
''[[Plug-Slam]]'' is a ball sport inspired team PvP gamemode that has players score into opponent goal line with a ball plug without getting killed, where the team with most points when the time runs out wins. Players may use pickups that spawn on the map to their advantage. There are X Plug-Slam maps in the base game. | ''[[Plug-Slam]]'' is a ball sport inspired team PvP gamemode that has players score into opponent goal line with a ball plug without getting killed, where the team with most points when the time runs out wins. Players may use pickups that spawn on the map to their advantage. There are X Plug-Slam maps in the base game. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Map name | |||
!Author(s) | |||
!Suggested Players | |||
!Map description | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==== '''Team-Strike''' ==== | ==== '''Team-Strike''' ==== | ||