Arcade (Cobalt): Difference between revisions

From OxeyeWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Eraan (talk | contribs)
tweaked some challenge info, added a expandable table of all speed challenge
Eraan (talk | contribs)
m added a table for puzzle challenges (add authors, targets (if it works properly), min and max puzzle loot)
Line 10: Line 10:


===== Combat Challenge =====
===== Combat Challenge =====
'''In a [[Combat Challenge]]''' map''',''' player has to eliminate all targets to win.  
'''In a''' [[Combat Challenge|''Combat Challenge'']] map''',''' player has to eliminate all targets to win.  


There are 3 types of Combat Challenge maps:  
There are 3 types of Combat Challenge maps:  
Line 20: Line 20:
Players get to choose to play as one of 3 combat classes.
Players get to choose to play as one of 3 combat classes.


There are 13 Combat Challenge maps in the base game:
There are '''13''' ''Combat Challenge'' maps in the base game:


===== Speed Challenge =====
===== Speed Challenge =====
In [[Speed Challenge|'''Speed Challenge''']] maps, player has to quickly reach the finish line.  
In [[Speed Challenge|''Speed Challenge'']] maps, player has to quickly reach the finish line.  


There are  types of Speed Challenge maps:
There are  types of Speed Challenge maps:
Line 30: Line 30:
# Platformer - maps that may require platforming skills or momentum to complete.
# Platformer - maps that may require platforming skills or momentum to complete.
# Hazardous - maps containing enemies and enviromental hazards that can kill the player.
# Hazardous - maps containing enemies and enviromental hazards that can kill the player.
# Armed - maps that provide the player with a ranged weapon.
# Armed - maps that provide the player with a [[ranged weapon]].
# Brain - instead of a [[Metalface]], the player plays as a flying [[Brain]].
# Brain - instead of a [[Metalface]], the player plays as a flying [[Brain]].


There are 23 Speed Challenges in the base game:
There are '''23''' ''Speed Challenges'' in the base game:
{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
|+Maps
|+Maps
!Map name
!Map name
!Stage Set
!Series
!Author(s)
!Author(s)
!Class
!Class
!Difficulty
!Difficulty
!Par Time
![[Par]] Time
!Mountainhammer Time
![[Mountainhammer]] Time
!Story
![[Story (Cobalt)|Story]]
!Map description
!Map description
|-
|-
|Cat Peak
|Cat Peak
|'''''Chill Thrills'''''
|'''''[[Chill Thrills]]'''''
|thewreck
|[[Daniel "thewreck" Brynolf|thewreck]]
|Aerodynamic Runner
|[[Aerodynamic Runner]]
|Easy
|Easy
|0:12:00
|0:12:00
Line 57: Line 57:
|-
|-
|Andromeda Slopes
|Andromeda Slopes
|'''''Chill Thrills'''''
|'''''[[Chill Thrills]]'''''
|thewreck
|[[Daniel "thewreck" Brynolf|thewreck]]
|Aerodynamic Runner
|[[Aerodynamic Runner]]
|Medium
|Medium
|0:11:00
|0:11:00
Line 68: Line 68:
|Mycelia Mesa
|Mycelia Mesa
|None
|None
|Janeator
|[[Janeator]]
|Aerodynamic Runner
|[[Aerodynamic Runner]]
|Easy
|Easy
|0:30:00
|0:30:00
Line 77: Line 77:
|-
|-
|Hottest Run
|Hottest Run
|'''''Hot Trails'''''
|'''''[[Hot Trails]]'''''
|thewreck & Kinten
|[[Daniel "thewreck" Brynolf|thewreck]] & [[Pontus "Kinten" Hammarberg|Kinten]]
|Aerodynamic Phaser
|[[Aerodynamic Phaser]]
|Easy
|Easy
|0:09:00
|0:09:00
Line 88: Line 88:
|Scenario 50
|Scenario 50
|None
|None
|FabiotheTurtle
|[[FabiotheTurtle]]
|Aerodynamic Phaser
|[[Aerodynamic Phaser]]
|Easy
|Easy
|0:06:00
|0:06:00
Line 98: Line 98:
|Cerebral Obstacle
|Cerebral Obstacle
|None
|None
|Kinten
|[[Pontus "Kinten" Hammarberg|Kinten]]
|Brain
|[[Brain]]
|Easy
|Easy
|0:12:00
|0:12:00
Line 107: Line 107:
|-
|-
|Fort Furnace
|Fort Furnace
|'''''Hot Trails'''''
|'''''[[Hot Trails]]'''''
|Kinten
|[[Pontus "Kinten" Hammarberg|Kinten]]
|Aerodynamic Phaser
|[[Aerodynamic Phaser]]
|Medium
|Medium
|0:12:00
|0:12:00
Line 117: Line 117:
|-
|-
|A Message from Leaf
|A Message from Leaf
|'''''Chill Thrills'''''
|'''''[[Chill Thrills]]'''''
|thewreck
|[[Daniel "thewreck" Brynolf|thewreck]]
|Aerodynamic Runner
|[[Aerodynamic Runner]]
|Medium
|Medium
|0:11:50
|0:11:50
Line 127: Line 127:
|-
|-
|Molten Jump Canyon
|Molten Jump Canyon
|'''''Hot Trails'''''
|'''''[[Hot Trails]]'''''
|Oxeye
|None ([[Oxeye Game Studio|Oxeye]])
|Aerodynamic Phaser
|[[Aerodynamic Phaser]]
|None (Medium*)
|None (Medium*)
|0:14:00
|0:14:00
Line 139: Line 139:
|None
|None
|RedMser
|RedMser
|Aerodynamic Phaser
|[[Aerodynamic Phaser]]
|Medium
|Medium
|0:10:00
|0:10:00
Line 148: Line 148:
|Cortex Zigzag
|Cortex Zigzag
|None
|None
|Kinten
|[[Pontus "Kinten" Hammarberg|Kinten]]
|Brain
|[[Brain]]
|Medium
|Medium
|0:17:00
|0:17:00
Line 158: Line 158:
|Brain Cave
|Brain Cave
|None
|None
|Kinten
|[[Pontus "Kinten" Hammarberg|Kinten]]
|Brain
|[[Brain]]
|Easy
|Easy
|0:12:00
|0:12:00
Line 167: Line 167:
|-
|-
|Brain Testtrack 1
|Brain Testtrack 1
|'''''Brain Testtracks'''''
|'''''[[Brain Testtracks]]'''''
|Kinten
|[[Pontus "Kinten" Hammarberg|Kinten]]
|Brain
|[[Brain]]
|Medium
|Medium
|0:15:00
|0:15:00
Line 177: Line 177:
|-
|-
|Brain Testtrack 2
|Brain Testtrack 2
|'''''Brain Testtracks'''''
|'''''[[Brain Testtracks]]'''''
|Kinten
|[[Pontus "Kinten" Hammarberg|Kinten]]
|Brain
|[[Brain]]
|Medium
|Medium
|0:14:00
|0:14:00
Line 187: Line 187:
|-
|-
|Matter of Trust
|Matter of Trust
|'''''Matter'''''
|'''''[[Matter]]'''''
|jeb
|[[Jens "jeb" Bergensten|jeb]]
|Cannon Recoiler
|[[Cannon Recoiler]]
|Hard
|Hard
|0:16:00
|0:16:00
Line 197: Line 197:
|-
|-
|Elevator Dive
|Elevator Dive
|'''''Matter'''''
|'''''[[Matter]]'''''
|jeb
|[[Jens "jeb" Bergensten|jeb]]
|Metalface*
|[[Metalface]]*
|Hard
|Hard
|0:12:00
|0:12:00
Line 208: Line 208:
|Reluctant Runner
|Reluctant Runner
|None
|None
|Kinten
|[[Pontus "Kinten" Hammarberg|Kinten]]
|Aerodynamic Phaser
|[[Aerodynamic Phaser]]
|Medium
|Medium
|0:09:00
|0:09:00
Line 218: Line 218:
|Burning Matter
|Burning Matter
|None
|None
|Kinten
|[[Pontus "Kinten" Hammarberg|Kinten]]
|Aerodynamic Phaser
|[[Aerodynamic Phaser]]
|Medium
|Medium
|0:09:00
|0:09:00
Line 227: Line 227:
|-
|-
|Brain Testtrack 2
|Brain Testtrack 2
|'''''Brain Testtracks'''''
|'''''[[Brain Testtracks]]'''''
|Kinten
|[[Pontus "Kinten" Hammarberg|Kinten]]
|Brain
|[[Brain]]
|Hard
|Hard
|0:18:00
|0:18:00
Line 237: Line 237:
|-
|-
|Energy and Matter
|Energy and Matter
|'''''Matter'''''
|'''''[[Matter]]'''''
|Kinten
|[[Pontus "Kinten" Hammarberg|Kinten]]
|Metalface*
|[[Metalface]]*
|Insane
|Insane
|0:36:00
|0:36:00
Line 247: Line 247:
|-
|-
|Brain Testtrack 4
|Brain Testtrack 4
|'''''Brain Testtracks'''''
|'''''[[Brain Testtracks]]'''''
|Kinten
|[[Pontus "Kinten" Hammarberg|Kinten]]
|Brain
|[[Brain]]
|Insane
|Insane
|0:19:00
|0:19:00
Line 259: Line 259:
|None
|None
|Quijx
|Quijx
|Aerodynamic Runner
|[[Aerodynamic Runner]]
|Easy
|Easy
|0:08:00
|0:08:00
Line 269: Line 269:
|None
|None
|Muriako
|Muriako
|Aerodynamic Runner
|[[Aerodynamic Runner]]
|Medium
|Medium
|0:19:50
|0:19:50
Line 278: Line 278:


===== Puzzle Challenge =====
===== Puzzle Challenge =====
'''In a [[Puzzle Challenge]]''', player has to collect an item hidden behind a series of puzzles.  
'''In a''' [[Puzzle Challenge|''Puzzle Challenge'']]'','' player has to collect an item hidden behind a series of puzzles.  


In vanilla Cobalt, the two Puzzle Challenge maps are Story exclusive:
In vanilla Cobalt, the two Puzzle Challenge maps are [[Story (Cobalt)|Story]] exclusive:
{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
|+Maps
!Map name
!Author(s)
!Difficulty
!Map description
|-
|Amazing Apartments
|None ([[Oxeye Game Studio|Oxeye]])
|None (Medium*)
|"Find your way through the urban living quarters and locate the artifact from better times."
|-
|Bouncy Solutions
|None ([[Oxeye Game Studio|Oxeye]])
|None (Hard*)
|"An ancient technology from Earth has been locked up in a robot-infested security fortress. Bring it back!"
|}


'''''Combat''''' and '''''Speed Challenges''''' can also be played via the '''[[Story (Cobalt)|story]]''' with any equipment the player has, they are unlocked as a reward for completing chapters and beating them grants the player [[volts]] and unlocks arcade [[classes]]. Challenges in Story have a seperate [[leaderboard]] to those in ''Arcade''.  
'''''Combat''''' and '''''Speed Challenges''''' can also be played via the '''[[Story (Cobalt)|story]]''' with any equipment the player has, they are unlocked as a reward for completing chapters and beating them grants the player [[volts]] and unlocks arcade [[classes]]. Challenges in Story have a seperate [[leaderboard]] to those in ''Arcade''.  

Revision as of 15:51, 29 September 2025

Arcade is a game type in Cobalt that is competitive in nature, sporting PvP and leaderboards.

Gamemodes

Base Gamemodes

The base game includes 5 arcade gamemodes: Challenge, Deathmatch, Plug-Slam, Team-Strike and Survival.

Challenge

Challenge is a singleplayer PvE gamemodes that are completed by meeting a unique goal. There are 3 types of challenges, varying in the end goal and parameters.

Combat Challenge

In a Combat Challenge map, player has to eliminate all targets to win.

There are 3 types of Combat Challenge maps:

  1. Standard - player has to eliminate all targets to win.
  2. Hostage - eliminating targets frees prisoners, granting additional points.
  3. Perfect - eliminating all enemies in limited time.

Players get to choose to play as one of 3 combat classes.

There are 13 Combat Challenge maps in the base game:

Speed Challenge

In Speed Challenge maps, player has to quickly reach the finish line.

There are types of Speed Challenge maps:

  1. Standard - maps with no prominent gimmicks.
  2. Platformer - maps that may require platforming skills or momentum to complete.
  3. Hazardous - maps containing enemies and enviromental hazards that can kill the player.
  4. Armed - maps that provide the player with a ranged weapon.
  5. Brain - instead of a Metalface, the player plays as a flying Brain.

There are 23 Speed Challenges in the base game:

Maps
Map name Series Author(s) Class Difficulty Par Time Mountainhammer Time Story Map description
Cat Peak Chill Thrills thewreck Aerodynamic Runner Easy 0:12:00 0:08:00 Yes "A mayday signal has been detected coming from Cat Peak, covered with thick layers of snow covering the once in a year lush mountain peak."
Andromeda Slopes Chill Thrills thewreck Aerodynamic Runner Medium 0:11:00 0:09:00 Yes "Ski season is approaching fast! The hills must be checked for infestation fast! A warm ski lodge awaits you at the bottom of the peak!"
Mycelia Mesa None Janeator Aerodynamic Runner Easy 0:30:00 0:20:00 No "You're in a hurry! Run across the Mycelia Mesa village and reach the other side as quick as possible! Someone awaits!"
Hottest Run Hot Trails thewreck & Kinten Aerodynamic Phaser Easy 0:09:00 0:04:00 Yes "A Secret base with an alledged stash? How could you stay away?"
Scenario 50 None FabiotheTurtle Aerodynamic Phaser Easy 0:06:00 0:04:00 No "Mayday! Mayday! Get to the bridge as fast as you can! Made for the fifty block challenge."
Cerebral Obstacle None Kinten Brain Easy 0:12:00 0:08:00 No "Borealis obstacle course made for Brain maneuverability training."
Fort Furnace Hot Trails Kinten Aerodynamic Phaser Medium 0:12:00 0:08:50 Yes "Blaze through the robot outpost as fast as you can!"
A Message from Leaf Chill Thrills thewreck Aerodynamic Runner Medium 0:11:50 0:09:50 No "Leaf has an urgent message for you, Leaf has arranged to meet in an iglo among the Freezing Basin, Hurry over there!"
Molten Jump Canyon Hot Trails None (Oxeye) Aerodynamic Phaser None (Medium*) 0:14:00 0:05:00 Yes "A Lethal race is held at the Molten Jump Canyon. Choose your path wisely, it may be the difference between life and death."
Caved In None RedMser Aerodynamic Phaser Medium 0:10:00 0:05:50 No "Explore the vast range of these caves with the blast of your phaser."
Cortex Zigzag None Kinten Brain Medium 0:17:00 0:14:00 No "Borealis training grounds for brains."
Brain Cave None Kinten Brain Easy 0:12:00 0:07:50 No "Borealis obstacle course made for Brain maneuverability training."
Brain Testtrack 1 Brain Testtracks Kinten Brain Medium 0:15:00 0:07:50 No "Developed by Borealis technicians to prepare Dr X for entering the ETAC mainframe."
Brain Testtrack 2 Brain Testtracks Kinten Brain Medium 0:14:00 0:10:19 No "Developed by Borealis technicians to prepare Dr X for entering the ETAC mainframe."
Matter of Trust Matter jeb Cannon Recoiler Hard 0:16:00 0:10:00 Yes "In the depths of a robot base, security shoots first and asks questions later. Can you escape?"
Elevator Dive Matter jeb Metalface* Hard 0:12:00 0:08:00 Yes "Where are you? No matter, the exit is right there! You will have to fall before you can rise again."
Reluctant Runner None Kinten Aerodynamic Phaser Medium 0:09:00 0:06:50 No None
Burning Matter None Kinten Aerodynamic Phaser Medium 0:09:00 0:06:50 No None
Brain Testtrack 2 Brain Testtracks Kinten Brain Hard 0:18:00 0:12:00 No "Developed by Borealis technicians to prepare Dr X for entering the ETAC mainframe."
Energy and Matter Matter Kinten Metalface* Insane 0:36:00 0:28:00 Yes "There is a painting in this complex that you just have to experience, but is it worth it?"
Brain Testtrack 4 Brain Testtracks Kinten Brain Insane 0:19:00 0:11:00 No "Developed by Borealis technicians to prepare Dr X for entering the ETAC mainframe."
Tiny Oasis None Quijx Aerodynamic Runner Easy 0:08:00 0:06:10 No "You have been assigned on a mission by the Great Monument Oasis. While waiting for further instructions you decided to have some fun in the dunes."
The Once Great Fortress None Muriako Aerodynamic Runner Medium 0:19:50 0:11:50 No "Centuries of war, destruction and neglect have left nothing but ruins of a once great fortress. A terrible shame for historians, but a great opportunity for thrill seeking metalfaces!"
Puzzle Challenge

In a Puzzle Challenge, player has to collect an item hidden behind a series of puzzles.

In vanilla Cobalt, the two Puzzle Challenge maps are Story exclusive:

Maps
Map name Author(s) Difficulty Map description
Amazing Apartments None (Oxeye) None (Medium*) "Find your way through the urban living quarters and locate the artifact from better times."
Bouncy Solutions None (Oxeye) None (Hard*) "An ancient technology from Earth has been locked up in a robot-infested security fortress. Bring it back!"

Combat and Speed Challenges can also be played via the story with any equipment the player has, they are unlocked as a reward for completing chapters and beating them grants the player volts and unlocks arcade classes. Challenges in Story have a seperate leaderboard to those in Arcade.

Deathmatch

Deathmatch is a classic PvP gamemode, where the player with most kills wins. Players can fight in teams or free-for-all as pickups spawn all over one of the X available maps in the base game.

Plug-Slam

Plug-Slam is a ball sport inspired team PvP gamemode that has players score into opponent goal line with a ball plug without getting killed, where the team with most points when the time runs out wins. Players may use pickups that spawn on the map to their advantage. There are X Plug-Slam maps in the base game.

Team-Strike

Team-Strike is a team PvP class-based gamemode where 2 or more teams fight to the death in rounds until there's only one left. Between rounds players can repair, upgrade or buy one out of up to 6 classes, that can be upgraded from level 1 through 3. The team that wins the most rounds wins. Upon reaching half-time, teams switch sides on the map and have their volts reset. The base game includes X Team-Strike maps to choose from.

Survival

Survival, sometimes referred to as Waves Survival (as it been called in alpha), is a cooperative wave-based PvE gamemode, where players fight of increasingly tough waves of enemies and buy, upgrade and restock on their gear in-between. There may be special events at the beginning of waves, such as raid callers - enemies that if not killed call an air raid, and Bopo protection - a friendly NPC that if defended until the end of the attack will drop loot crates. There are X Survival maps in Cobalt.

Extra Gamemodes (PC Steam release exclusive)

In addition to the 5 standard Arcade gamemodes, there are 4 extra gamemodes that are accessible via the full game's editor and Steam User Maps (upon downloading them from the Steam Workshop prior). In multiplayer they are tagged as the most similar gamemode.

The 4 extra gamemodes are: Capture the Plug, Scorematch, Custom Survival and Bounty.